TruTac Website Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA 2018”) and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679  (“GDPR”) impose certain legal obligations in connection with the processing of personal data.

Data protection privacy notice

This notice explains what personal data (information) TruTac hold, how TruTac collect it, and how TruTac use and may share information. TruTac are required to notify this information under data protection legislation. Please ensure that you read this privacy notice and any other similar notice TruTac may provide to you from time to time when TruTac collects or processes personal information.

Who collects the information

TruTac Limited (‘Company’) is a ‘data controller’ for the information collected through its www.trutac.co.uk and other websites. When visiting a TruTac website or requesting information about a product or service TruTac acts as the Controller of any personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information. TruTac’s contact details are Units 5 and 6, Westwood House, Westwood Business Park, Coventry, CV4 8HS tel 024 7669 0000.

Data protection principles

TruTac will comply with the data protection principles when gathering and using personal information, as set out in our data protection policy.

Registered Officer

TruTac’s registered Data Protection Officer is Terry Ramsey, Managing Director and Terry can be contacted at terry.ramsey@trutac.co.uk for all Data Protection and GDPR enquiries.

About the information TruTac collect and hold

This Privacy Policy tells you what to expect in relation to ‘Personal Data’ (or ‘personal information’) about you, which is collected, handled, processed and stored by us.

What Information and How we collect the Information

  • Cookies and website marketing data
  • First and last name
  • Job Role
  • Company Address
  • Phone Number
  • IP Address
  • Email Address

Website Visitors, Cookies and Marketing

Cookies

TruTac websites use cookies for several legitimate purposes. These include remembering IDs and passwords, tracking user traffic patterns, and differentiating between repeat and new users. It is TruTac’s policy that cookie generated data by will be used for internal purposes and to improve our Websites and site-related services, such as ease of navigation, content and user experience.

Marketing, Mailing and Email Lists

TruTac never rent or trade any email or communication lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. The DVSA government Operators licence database is used by TruTac to collect publicly available contact names, phone numbers and addresses. We will make initial contact using this information and if requested will not contact again and will delete.

As part of the registration process for our e-newsletter, we collect personal information (name, company and email). We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about new products and features you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

Third Parties – Google Analytics and M1 Marketing

When someone visits www.trutac.co.uk we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

Our e-newsletter is sent out and managed by M1 Marketing is http://m1marketing.co.uk they manage the newsletter database and remove all those who request to opt-out. Should you wish to be removed from future newsletter distribution lists from TruTac please contact Jemma James jemma.james@truTac.co.uk and / or info@m1marketing.co.uk .

Links

Our Websites may contain links to other Websites. Please be aware that this Privacy Statement does not apply to such linked sites nor is TruTac responsible for the content or privacy practices of such linked sites. We may track any links that are accessed via our websites.

Why we need your data

We need to know your basic personal data to provide you with on-going updates and services in line with our products and services. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need to provide and oversee this service to you.

What is the legal basis for processing your Personal Data

All Personal Data that we process, will be in accordance with one or more of the following legal bases:

  • Consent from the individual (or someone authorised to consent on their behalf)
  • Where it is necessary in connection with a contract between us and an individual or an individual that is authorised to represent a non-natural person with whom we have a contractual relationship
  • Where it is necessary because of a legal obligation – if the law says you must, you must
  • Where it involves the exercise of a public function – i.e. most activities of most government, local  government and other public bodies
  • Where it is necessary in our legitimate interests, as long as these are not outweighed by the interests of the individual

What we do with your data

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT Services and maintenance this information may located on servers within the European Union via Microsoft Azure – in Ireland. We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How we protect your data

We protect your Personal Data, and comply with its obligations under the GDPR, by:

  • keeping Personal Data up to date
  • only storing information in secure locations
  • destroying information that is no longer relevant
  • not collecting or retaining unnecessary or excessive amounts of data
  • protecting Personal Data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure
  • ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect Personal Data
  • ensuring that we undertake suitable due diligence checks on 3rd parties who have a legal basis for Processing Personal Data.

Please note that we have a legal obligation under GDPR, that we must notify any data breach to the controller without undue delay. We therefore, have processes and procedures in place for identifying, reviewing and promptly reporting data breaches to the relevant controller.

What we would also like to do with your data

We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and other legitimate interests. This information is not shared with third purposes and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website.

Amendments

TruTac may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time. Any such amendments will be posted on our Website.

Data retention periods

Data is retained on the system for a period of 3 years (unless stated). All Personal information no longer used after this period is deleted from the system. Further details are available in our Data Protection Policy.

Your rights to correct and access your information and to ask for it to be erased

Please contact Terry Ramsey who can be contacted by email terry.ramsey@trutac.co.uk if (in accordance with applicable law) you would like to correct or request access to information that TruTac hold relating to you or if you have any questions about this notice. You also have the right to ask Terry Ramsey for the ‘right to be forgotten’ in certain circumstances. Terry Ramsey will provide you with further information about the right to be forgotten, if you ask for it.

Putting things right (the right to rectification)

You have a right to obtain the rectification of any inaccurate personal data concerning you that we hold. You also have a right to have any incomplete personal data that we hold about you completed. Should you become aware that any personal data that we hold about you is inaccurate and/or incomplete, please inform us immediately so we can correct and/or complete it.

Deleting your records (the right to erasure)

In certain circumstances you have a right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased. Further information is available on the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk). If you would like your personal data to be erased, please inform us immediately and we will consider your request. In certain circumstances we have the right to refuse to comply with a request for erasure. If applicable, we will supply you with the reasons for refusing your request.

Withdrawal of consent

Where you have consented to our processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Please inform us immediately if you wish to withdraw your consent.

Please note, the withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of earlier processing and if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to continue to provide services to you.

Keeping your personal information secure

TruTac have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. TruTac limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

TruTac also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. TruTac will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where TruTac are legally required to do so.

How to complain

TruTac hope that Terry Ramsey terry.ramsey@trutac.co.uk can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If not, contact the Information Commissioner at ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113 for further information about your rights and how to make a formal complaint.

TruTac Policies

TruTac GDPR Data Protection Policy

TruTac GDPR IT Security Policy

TruTac GDPR Privacy Notice – Customers

TruTac GDPR Privacy Notice – Website

TruTac GDPR Terms & Conditions 2018